Botanical Name: Cistus salviifolius
Add
Common Name: Sageleaf Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus salviifolius
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Native Sons Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This low-spreading shrub reaches a size of 2' tall by 6'-8' wide. It bears white flowers that are 1" wide with yellow centers. This variety makes a good groundcover. The plant requires average to good drainage, and little or no summer watering when established. It should be grown in sun or part shade. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.