Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium 'Helene Strybing'
Add
Common Name: Helene Strybing Manuka Tea Tree  
Plant photo of: Leptospermum scoparium 'Helene Strybing'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Helene Strybing Manuka Tea Tree has small, needle-like green leaves with showy, 1/2" rose-like flowers in winter and spring. These shrubs can be thinned to enhance their attractive branch structure and flaking bark. They need very little water once established. 'Helene Strybing' grows 6'-10' tall by 5'-8' wide. It has an open structure with deep pink blooms.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.