Botanical Name: Robinia X ambigua 'Idahoensis'
Add
Common Name: Idaho Locust  
Plant photo of: Robinia X ambigua 'Idahoensis'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Seatree Nursery/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree will grow 40' tall by 30' wide and has small, light green leaves with clusters of bright magenta flowers that bloom in spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.