Botanical Name: Verbena peruviana
Add
Common Name: Verbena  
Plant photo of: Verbena peruviana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Fire Resistant, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/MJC/MSN
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial forms a flat mat that covers an area rapidly. It has dark green leaves with clusters of bright flowers that bloom all year. Hybrids will have a little more height, different flower colors and spread more slowly. It is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.