Botanical Name: Dodonaea viscosa
Add
Common Name: Hopseed Bush, 'a'li'i  
Plant photo of: Dodonaea viscosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This small evergreen tree or shrub can grow up to 12'-15' high and 12' wide. Leaf color can vary from green to purple. It is a relatively short-lived tree, compared to most other trees. It is drought tolerant. It prefers full sun although it will tolerate part shade. It is susceptible to Texas root rot.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.