Botanical Name: Chilopsis linearis
Add
Common Name: Desert Willow, Desert Catalpa  
Plant photo of: Chilopsis linearis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey, Tan

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Desert Willow is open and airy as a small tree, and with age, develops a shaggy bark and twisting trunks. The flowers of the tree appear in spring and through the fall while the leaves will drop early. Pruning this 25' tall tree can make it very attractive; in winter, however, it is not attractive but supplemental watering helps its appearance. It needs good drainage and cannot tolerate overwatering. It is a moderately fast grower; seed pods are always present. Flowers apear on new wood.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.