Botanical Name: Pelargonium peltatum
Add
Common Name: Ivy Geranium  
Plant photo of: Pelargonium peltatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Clouds of single or double flowers are produced from spring through fall on this plant, which should be planted in areas that receive afternoon shade in warm inland valleys. Foliage resembles ivy (pointed lobes) and are bright green and glossy. Ivy Geranium looks great in hanging baskets, window boxes or in planters. Do not use for erosion control.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.