Botanical Name: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Add
Common Name: King Palm  
Plant photo of: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/ Jacobs/Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a beautiful palm which grows 40' or higher with a 10'-15' spread. The feathery leaves can grow 10' in length and are green above and gray beneath. It tolerates shade and can grow beneath tall trees for a long time if needed. It 's unique because it can be used as an indoor plant and will tolerate temperatures down to 28 degrees F.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.