Botanical Name: Fuchsia X hybrida
Add
Common Name: Fuchsia Hybrids  
Plant photo of: Fuchsia X hybrida
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

The Fuchsia hybrids are tender evergreen shrubs or scrambling vines that are well known for their beautiful flowers. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.