Botanical Name: Juniperus X pfitzeriana 'Glauca'
Add
Common Name: Blue Pfitzer Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus X pfitzeriana 'Glauca'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Broad, vase-shaped evergreen shrub branches spread and angle upward can get to 20' tall. This Juniper has a moderate growth rate with feathery, gray green foliage. It needs full sun to part sun in the low desert. It is susceptible to mites, bagworms, aphids, and Juniper blight. Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.