Botanical Name: Petunia X hybrida
Add
Common Name: Petunia  
Plant photo of: Petunia X hybrida
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant will grow 1'-3' tall and has medium-sized green leaves with multi-colored flowers that bloom in spring and summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.