Botanical Name: Zinnia elegans
Add
Common Name: Garden Zinnia  
Plant photo of: Zinnia elegans
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Orange, Purple, Red, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This annual will grow to about 4' tall and 2' wide. It has oval leaves with flowers that come in a variety of colors and bloom in spring, summer, and fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.