Botanical Name: Dudleya pulverulenta
Add
Common Name: Chalk Dudleya, Chalk-Lettuce  
Plant photo of: Dudleya pulverulenta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Chalk Dudleya is a succulent. with 12" diameter rosette and waxy leaves; it has interesting flower spikes.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.