Botanical Name: Washingtonia robusta
Add
Common Name: Mexican Fan Palm  
Plant photo of: Washingtonia robusta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Normans/Applegate/Sortomm
  • Description

  • Notes

The Mexican Fan Palm is a very tall, rapidly growing palm with large, fan-shaped leaves. It has a tropical look, and can grow several feet a year. This species is excellent for larger gardens and lining streets and avenues.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.