Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis
Add
Common Name: Eulalia or Japanese Silver Grass  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

Miscanthus sinensis is popular ornamental grass. Flowers are held well above foliage clumps and may be cut for fresh or dry arrangements.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.