Botanical Name: Buxus sempervirens
Add
Common Name: English or Common Boxwood  
Plant photo of: Buxus sempervirens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Topiary, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany,Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub produces small, dark green leaves; it has a slow growth pattern that reaches heights of 15'-20'. It can be kept at a smaller size with pruning when used as a hedge or specimen.