Botanical Name: Calylophus hartwegii fendleri
Add
Common Name: Fendler's Sundrops  
Plant photo of: Calylophus hartwegii fendleri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Woody perennial shrub/groundcover 1.5' tall by 3' wide. Creamy yellow 1" flowers spring thru fall, summer blooming will drop off. Evergreen low desert but hard frost will die back to ground. Spreads by rhizomes. Can do well in containers. Full Sun or some shade. Prefers good drainage. Leaves are narrow. Cut back periodically to regenerate growth & flowers. Flowers open morning yellow turning orange & pink as they die. Tx.,NM,Az,Mx 4500-7000' grasslands and mtns.
Root Hardy 0f