Botanical Name: Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Strawberry Tree  
Plant photo of: Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Lot, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a compact evergreen shrub that grows to 5' high. It has white flowers and red fruit throughout the year. It is also a very clean, colorful , " deer resistant " shrub.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.