Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua 'Festival'
Add
Common Name: Festival Liquidambar  
Plant photo of: Liquidambar styraciflua 'Festival'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Green, Light Green, Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The foliage of this variety is a lighter green color, which turns shades of yellow, peach, pink, orange and red in the fall. It has a narrow, columnar growth habit.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.